About Us

Meltham CC play home games at Mean Lane, Meltham and have facilities within the Sports and Community centre. As a well established member of the Drakes Huddersfield district league we have junior teams from under 9s through to under 17s as well as two senior teams.

If you are interested in playing cricket, or have children who are, please don't hesitate to contact us. If you are looking to book the Community Centre for an event or function please call them directly and speak to Mick or Jonny.

For more information on our history or former players please check out the Archive section and for anything else please just use the menus on the side. If you want to get in touch you can by emailing us on contact@melthamcc.co.uk or why not follow us on Twitter @MelthamCricket ?

Honours & Awards

Honours & Awards

Honours & Awards

Honours & Awards

Honours & Awards

1st XI HONOURS

1938 - Hinchliffe Cup (Section B)
1948 - Sykes Cup
1957 - Hinchliffe Cup (Section B)
1959 - Sykes Cup
1965 - Sykes Cup
1966 - Byrom Shield (Section A)
1973 - Byrom Shield (Section A)
1978 - Byrom Shield (Section A)
1992 - Sykes Cup
1993 - Sykes Cup
1994 - Byrom Shield & Sykes Cup, Examiner 8s
1995 - Sykes Cup, Yorkshire Champion of Champions
1996 - Byrom Shield & Yorkshire Champion of Champions
1997 - Byrom Shield & Sykes Cup
1998 - Byrom Shield
2001 - Hinchliffe Cup

2019 - Twenty20 Shield

1st XI HONOURS

2nd XI HONOURS

1937 - Section B winners
1949 - Paddock Shield
1957 - Paddock Shield
1964 - Paddock Shield
1965 - Paddock Shield
1966 - Johnson Cup (Section A)
1967 - Johnson Cup & Paddock Shield
1969 - Paddock Shield
1970 - Johnson Cup
1974 - Johnson Cup & Paddock Shield
1981 - Johnson Cup & Paddock Shield
1982 - Johnson Cup
1987 - Paddock Shield
2002 - Johnson Cup
2005 - Paddock Shield
2007 - Paddock Shield

Individual League Prizes

1st XI 

Batting Prize

1950 - J Brook

1957 & 1963 - R Kilner

1975 - M Lal

1977, 1978 & 1979 - N Nanan

Bowling Prize

1973  - D Doshi

1997, 1998 & 1999  - P Booth

Wicketkeeping

1959 - E Marsh

1993 & 1999 - D Maybury

2011 - L Kenworthy

Fielding

1967 - P Bradley

1973 - D Berry

1996 - I Swallow

All Rounder

1992, 1997 & 1999 - P Booth

2000 - I Swallow

Most Promising Young Cricketer

1985 - P Booth

2002 - M Butters

1st XI 

2nd XI 

Batting Prize

1942 - B Byrom

1949 - S Moorhouse

1966 - J Barker

1969 - H Gardner

1980  - D Berry

1982 - K Hallam

1985 - D Berry

1991 - G Mozley

Wicketkeeping

1957 - B Quarmby

Fielding

1981 - D Berry

2011 - R Burgin

Johnny Hunter Rosebowl

2009 - H Palmer

2010 - W Fraine

Individual League Prizes

Club Officials

President: Charles Robson

Vice President: Simon Kenworthy

Chairman: Jayne Sykes

Life Members: Catherine Moulson

                           Dennis Schofield

                           Audrey Schofield

                           Colin Booth

                           David Booth

General Secretary: Lisa Earnshaw

Child Welfare Officer: Kevin McKelroy

Treasurer: James Moulson

Committee: Lisa Earnshaw

                     Jayne Sykes

                     James Moulson

                     Chris Berry

                     Kevin McKelroy

                     Chris Earnshaw

                     Oliver Clegg

                     Jack Moulson

                     Martin Wise

Groundsman: Martin Wise